Short courses

Short Courses

The Institute offers several short-term continuing education/ professional development courses which are usually non-accredited. The prospective participant can apply for admission to a course chosen from the list of options or an organization can make a special request for a made to order (tailor-made) course.

These courses are aimed at enabling the participant to learn up-to-date skills required for performing the tasks of his current occupation or to acquire additional skills required for performing the tasks in his occupation or to learn the skills required in a different occupation he wants to enter. Details on course titles, contents, target participants, required minimum qualifications, duration, dates and fees are available in a our website.

A variety of ready-made courses are offered which focus on skill areas required for water resources management and water services provision/ management. Alternatively an organization can request for training of its personnel in a made-to-order (tailor-made) course.

The List below are the some of the short courses offered:


S/N

TITLE OF THE COURSE

DURATION

COST

1

Advance Hydraulic Analysis Simulation Using Epanet

2 Weeks

600,000

2

Advanced Wastewater Treatment Technology

1 Week

600,000

3

Advanced Water Treatment Processes

1 Week

500,000

4

Assets Management

1 Week

350,000

5

Attaining Excellence in Customer Service

1 Week

300,000

6

Basics Engineering and Safety of Dams

1 Week

500,000

7

Basics of Earthen dam design

1 Week

500,000

8

Basics of Water Pump Electrical Installations.

1 Week

500,000

9

Basics of Water Pump Mechanics

1 Week

500,000

10

Community development services in water sector.

1 Week

450,000

11

Contract Management for Water Sector

1 Week

450,000

12

Customer Acquisition and Retention Strategies

1 Week

300,000

13

Design of Hydro-meteorological Network

1 Week

400,000

14

Design, Operation and Maintenance of Drip irrigation Systems.

2 Weeks

600,000

15

Developing Customer Relations Strategy

1 Week

300,000

16

Effective Reporting, Minutes writing and Presentation skills.

1 Week

300,000

17

Electronic Topographic Surveying

2 Weeks

400,000

18

Establishment and Maintenance of Hydro-meteorological Gauging Stations

1 Week

500,000

19

Financial management

1 Week

450,000

20

Geotechnical Site Investigation

2 Weeks

600,000

21

GIS Applications

1 Week

300,000

22

Groundwater Exploration

1 Week

600,000

23

Hydraulic Analysis Simulation Using Epanet

1 Week

450,000

24

Hydraulic Analysis Simulation Using Epanet through the utilization of a partial network

2 Weeks

600,000

25

Hydraulic Analysis/ Simulation Using Excel Spreadsheet

1 Week

450,000

26

Hydraulic Modeling/ Simulation Using Excel spreadsheet and Data Managed by GIS

2 Weeks

600,000

27

Hydrogeology and Water Well Drilling

1 Week

600,000

28

Information search skills and scientific writing for research-based projects.

1 Week

350,000

29

Introduction to Contract Management

1 Week

450,000

30

Introduction to Procurement Contracts.

1 Week

350,000

31

Leadership Skills Development in Public Sector

1 Week

450,000

32

Leadership Skills Development.

1 Week

450,000

33

Monitoring and Evaluation of Programmes and Projects in Public and Private Sectors

1 Week

450,000

34

Plumbing and Pipe Fittings

1 Week

400,000

35

Project Management

1 Week

350,000

36

Projects and Construction Management

1 Week

400,000

37

Public Procurement and Force Account

1 Week

350,000

38

Public Relations and Corporate Communications

1 Week

450,000

39

Pumping Test Technology

1 Week

400,000

40

R programming for hydro-meteorological data processing and analysis

1 Week

400,000

41

Remote Sensing

1 Week

300,000

42

Risk Management

1 Week

300,000

43

Solid Waste Management

1 Week

400,000

44

Announcements

  • UPDATED LIST OF GRADUANDS 2021
    Posted On: 9th Nov '21 - Read More
  • LIST OF APPLICANTS SELECTED TO JOIN ORDINARY DIPLOMA FOURTH ROUND
    Posted On: 2nd Nov '21 - Read More
  • LIST OF APPLICANTS SELECTED TO JOIN BACHELOR DEGREE IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2021/ 2022 VERIFIED BY TCU ROUND 1 to 4
    Posted On: 28th Oct '21 - Read More
  • LIST OF APPLICANTS SELECTED TO JOIN ORDINARY DIPLOMA SECOND ROUND
    Posted On: 18th Oct '21 - Read More

Publications

View More